Name:Halstow Farm, Dunsford

Summary

Medieval manor for which documentary and cartographic evidence survive from Domeday until modern times. Modern farm has two yards, that to the north containing an imposing cider house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 299,303,309 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

A medieval estate and the Domesday manor of Halestou. Also known as Yalstowe. Early descents of ownership given.

Woodham, W., 1962, Thirtieth Report of the Parochial History Section, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV340719.

In the abstract from W.G. Hoskins paper on 'Writing the History of a Farm', Halstow is given as an example of a farm for which the entire history from Domesday to modern times, including some information on farm practices, can be constructed from the appropriate records.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 13-14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

To the south west of the house is a long straggling yard, skirting a sharp drop in the ground containing a pond. Its buildings, consisting principally of a stable, linhay and chaff-cutter house dated 1856, and a threshing barn built circa 1890, look at first sight like an extension of the square yard to the rear of the house. However, comparison of the 1838 Tithe Map and 1888 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows that this second yard is an addition, associated with the farm's cider business. On the north side of the yard is the cider house with apple store and granary above. Single storeyed ranges flank the yard at each end. That on the east is mainly domestic including a wash house and an ash house while that on the west seems to have been designed for pigs.