Name:Kenbury House, Exminster

Summary

Kenbury house is mainly georgian, in a pleasant little park. The kenbury estate is recorded as early as 1083 (hoskins). Mentioned by worth for the possible implications of its name (worth). In 1086 the estate was included in the manor of aexeministra and was held by the monks of battle abbey. It had been in clerical hands before the conquest. Later it passed to a daughter house of battle, st. Nicholas' priory, exeter.(reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)395.

Worth, r. N. /tda/23(1891)55/presidential address.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/47(1915)202,212,213,235/the hundred of exminster in early times.

Des=passmore,d. /kenbury:a vanished devon house/(2003)/copy in pf.

PASSMORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315068.

'kenbury house' was demolished in 1974 prior to upgrading of the a38 road. Some areas of the garden are still identifiable. A new dwelling has been built on the site. The c19 exminster tithe apportionment list a lawn walled garden and pleasure garden at 'kenbury' (passmore).

Unknown, 1964, Kenbury House (Ground Photograph). SDV359061.

Dickinson, 1987, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV359062.

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Designed and built by architect Philip Stowey. The main south elevation was bow-fronted with arched windows alternating with niches. The estate was bisected by the A38 in 1974 and the site of the house became a cactus nursery.