Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Rockbeare

Summary

Rockbeare house, alias rockbeare giffard, rockbeare burnel, rockbeare john. This settlement was mentioned in the 1244 'testa de nevil' (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/35(1903)292/the hundred of budleigh in the time of "testa de nevil",ad 1244.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:south devon/(1952)/252.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)469.

Doe/hhr:rockbeare/(26/5/1987)101-103.

Nmr=sy09sw8.

Cherry,b. +pevsner,n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)702.

Hhr/register of parks & gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(august 2003).

Rockbeare manor, including terraces adjoining to the south. Mid 18th century, improved circa 1770, remodelled circa 1820 and south wing altered circa 1920. Stucco on brick and brick stacks with plastered chimney shafts; slate roofs. U-shaped plan. The house was raised to three storeys in approx 1820. The kitchen has a cellar underneath. Mostly regency features see doe list for full details (doe).

House is mid 18th century, but has garden facade with two bow-windows connected by a roman doric colonade of c.1820. Interiors are 18th and 19th century (pevsner). House was built between 1760-1770, and owned by sir john duntze, the wealthy exeter woollen merchant and banker. About 1820, the house was remodelled (hoskins).

University College London, 2016, Legacies of British Slave Ownership, https://www.ucl.ac.uk/lbs/person/view/8023 (Website). SDV361234.

Thomas Porter of Rockbeare House probably awarded £19295 in compensation for Pln Paradise (385 enslaved persons) in British Guiana; 1835.