Name:Pewson Barton Medieval Farmstead

Pewson Barton was mentioned in Domesday and other Medieval documents

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 250 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

Pewson Barton, alias Pearson, alias West Luesdon. This is a Domesday estate. It was called Lollardstone, and was part of Walter de Clavil's holdings.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 45-7 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Pewson Barton was part of Bristric's land. In the Domesday Book it is mentioned as 'Lollarsdesdona'. In 1242 it was referred to as 'Lullardstone', in 1303 as 'Lullardisdon', in 1346 as 'Luwardestone' and later as 'Luwedon', 'Lewsdon' and 'Leusdon'. In a document of 1250 it was mentioned as 'Puestone', in 1370 as 'Peuston' and in 1687 'Higher', 'Middle' and 'Lower Puyson' were mentioned.