Name:Fenacre

Summary

Fenacre. Mentioned in 1302 list of fees, the holders at the time are given. It also appears as vennacra in domesday, when it was held by goscelm.(reichel). Domesday settlement of vennacra/wennacre (gover et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)439/the domesday hundreds of devon parts 7,8: the hundreds of bampton and uffculm.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)547.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Vch/domesday survey/(1906)497.

VCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25034.

Vis=28/7/1982 (griffiths). The parish boundary (holcombe rogus/burlescombe), instead of following its expected course, seems to deviate around fenacre, so that it is included in burlescombe parish. Present parish boundary may represent an early farm/estate boundary. Small manor at the time of domesday inquest. Fenacre was 1.5 ploughlands and had a population of 2 villeins and 1 serf at the time of domesday (vch).

Fenacre farm. Disused farm buildings which resemble those at nearby canonsleigh abbey (founded 1087). Mix of corrugated iron and tile roofing. Stone rubble walls and brick. Mill leat runs through site. Unusual round base to one building (possibly a dovecote) (mills).

Des=mills, b. /(24/5/2001)/letter, plan + photos in pf.

Child, P., 2002, Fenacre Farm, Burlescombe (Un-published). SDV55053.