Name:Ayshford, Boundary

Possible boundary of a 10th century estate to the southwest of Ayshford

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• BOUNDARY (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Finberg, H. P. R., 1971, Ayshford and Boehill, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV336404.

The bounds of a Saxon estate are described in a Charter dated 958, at this point the boundary runs from Holbrook (originally a tributary of the Lynor) to a "dyke". Finberg suggests that this may have taken the line of the lane from Samford Peverell to Ayshford. Other details: Fig 1.

Doggett, N., 1982, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Visited in May 1982. The lane is cut by the line of North Devon Link Road for about 200 meters east of the junction with Holcombe Lane at ST04051455. Other details: Plan ST0414.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

Other details: Site 6.