Name:Pillow mounds south-west of Great Mis Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=19/10/1978 (os) on sw slope of great mis tor, six pillow mounds within a newtake. Size varies from 8m to 6m to 14m by 11m by 1.8m high. All are of earth, some revetted, most have ditches which average 1m wide and 0.3m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/f64/58/6399,41-42/(2/7/1964).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149 3175(11/6/1947).

(19/10/1978) SX 555762. On the south west slope of Great Mis Tor are six pillow mounds scattered within a newtake. The size of the mounds vary from 8.0m by 6.0m to one which is 14.0m by 11.0m and 1.8m high. They are all constructed of earth, some have revetting and most of them have ditches which average 1.0m wide and 0.3m. deep.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Five pillow mounds visible and recorded.

Newman, P., 1995, Field Survey in the Walkham Valley, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV275799.

Pillow mounds scattered along the slopes around Walkham Valley are evidence of post-Medieval activity associated with the 18th or 19th century Merrivale Warren.