Name:Fragments of field system north-east of Week Ford

Summary

A cluster of small lynchets survive within approved grassland on the tip of a small promontory overlooking the left bank of the River Dart at Week Ford. The strips, oriented north-east to south-west, remain to heights of between 0.3 metres and 0.9 metres and are spaced at intervals of approximately 23 metres. There are also several stone piles within the field which are the results of recent attempts at clearance. One of the lynchets continues as a crude stony bank into the rough clitter slope between the field and the river. The latter is probably a reave, the upper section of which was reused as a land division in the medieval or later periods. It also is possible that several of the other lynchets began as reaves but the dense vegetation on the clitter slope precludes further investigation.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval lynchets to the north-east of Week Ford, west of Clay Brake

• (Former Type) REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240086.

Strips visible on hillside to north of week ford (aph).

Gawne, e. /tda/102(1970)63/field patterns in widecombe parish and the forest of dartmoor. Gawne describes these as deserted downhill strips, of a primitive type, irregular, not more than 7.5m wide (gawne).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149 3424(11/6/1947)in smr.

Aph=nmr sx6672/3/166-170(19/5/1977).

Strips visible within enclosed land on 1977 NMR aerial photographs.

All features depicted and described as reaves by Butler.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.