Name:Teigncombe Manor House, Chagford

Summary

Former Dartmoor longhouse. Probably 16th century with 17th century improvements, refurbished in mid 20th century. House faces north-east and is built down a slight slope. It had a three-room-and-through-passage plan with the inner room at the uphill north-western end. It was evidently much-altered during the 20th century renovation but 16th and 17th century interior features probably survive at the hall and inner room end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Monuments Record: SX68NE96?
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 290, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Hundred of South Tawton in Early Times, 346, 352 (Article in Serial). SDV251604.

Teigncombe Manor, Chagford, the site of a medieval settlement and the Domesday manor of Taincoma. Early descents of ownership are given.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 425-426 (Monograph). SDV337894.

The manor of Taincoma seems to be identical with the manor known as South Teign. South Teign was referred to as Suthteng in a document of 1301.

In the Middle Ages it was probably a rest house on Mariner's Path. Granite with mullioned windows. Spoilt by poor restoration. Only fallen masonry remains of chapel.

Slate roof with masonry stacks. 16th century round headed wood doorway. Small modern wing on north-west.

Osborne, F., 1963, 31st Report on Parochial History, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV21194.

Cited as one of five Manors in Chagford before 1600. The manor of South Teign was another.

Jones, S. R., 1971, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part III. Moorland and Non-Moorland Long-Houses, 36-37 (Article in Serial). SDV338987.

Teigncombe Manor. Former Dartmoor longhouse. Probably 16th century with 17th century improvements, refurbished in mid 20th century. Granite stone rubble with large dressed granite quoins; granite stacks with ashlar chimney stacks shafts; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Former longhouse facing north-east and built down a slight slope. It had a three-room-and-through-passage plan with the inner room at the uphill north-western end.
Exterior has irregular five window front. The two window section to the hall and inner room is 17th century with granite frames, chamfered mullions and hoodmoulds to those on the ground floor. Roof is gable-ended.
Service block has 20th century granite mullioned windows in 17th century style. Interior not available for inspection.
It was evidently much altered during the 20th century renovation but 16th and 17th century features probably survive at the hall and inner room end. See designation record for further list details.

Teigncombe Manor is marked on the modern maps.