Name:Cemetery west of Sunset Cottage, West Down

Summary

Site of a ancient cremation cemetery, with mounds in which earthenware vases containing charred bones had been found.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• SHINE: Earthworks and below-ground remains of possible prehistoric cemetery

• CREMATION CEMETERY (Early Bronze Age to Saxon - 2200 BC to 1065 AD (Between))

Mss report of an interview in 1959. 'between mullacott cross and west down cross on the hore down road is a field owned by mr. Blackmore, and in the field are still some mounds which were the burying places of the britons who lived in the neighbourhood some 2,000 years ago. They are hollow inside with stone ditchwork. Practically all have been opened and examined and found to contain earthenware vases, like butter steins, in which charred bones had been placed'. The site is about 1/2 to 1 mile east of mullacott cross and about a mile or so north of west down in the area marked as middle hones. This is some 3 miles west of the tumuli at berry down.

Des=dcra report form/in pf.

Field named as Middle Hone on the West Down Tithe Apportionment (plot 81).