Name:Strip fields at Natsworthy, Widecombe

Summary

Area of medieval strip fields around Natsworthy which are fossilised to some extent in the fields still in use today. Gawne illustrates the fossilised strip fields in the demesne of Natsworthy as part of her wider discussion of field systems.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of medieval strip fields around Natsworthy, some of which are fossilised in the extant field boundaries

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A number of lost field boundaries from this system of strip fields are depicted on the Tithe Map. Map object partly based on this source.

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 63, Fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Natsworthy. Gawne illustrates the fossilised strip fields in the demesne of Natsworthy as part of her wider discussion of field systems.

Newman, P., 2011, The Field Archaeology of Dartmoor, 113-118, Fig 7.1 (Monograph). SDV351349.

Natsworthy was another of the Domesday manors on Dartmoor and the south-facing boss of land would have been ideal for cultivation. It was divided up into a series of long but narrow strips, some running parallel with the contour while others run up and down the slope. A number of the field divisions have been removed in modern times but many other survive fossilised in the current field system.

Although the main field boundaries have survived into modern times, a number of subdivisions have been removed in modern times.