Name:Medieval enclosures and cultivation north and west of Hollow Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Strip lynchets west of Hollow Tor. These are cited as examples of smaller, more primitive, lynchets, which may be of pre-Saxon date. There are faint contour lines all over this hillside and prehistoric settlements nearby.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Unit of walled fields showing associations with walled fields and banked field systems to north, east and south.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 50, Figure 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Medieval enclosures and cultivation west of Hollow Tor. Centred SX 72996 76292. A series of stone and earth banks, some with ditches, and shallow lynchets north and west of Hollow Tor, are probable evidence of medieval enclosure and, possibly, cultivation. The evidence is somewhat fragmented and covered by bramble and bracken, beneath which further examples may survive.
Condition is stable though partly covered by gorse