Name:Deserted fields on Haytor Down

Area of Medieval ridge and furrow running north to south to the north-east of Haytor Rocks

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down
  • Scheduled Monument 1002528: Haytor granite tramway

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/106g/uk/879/7001(2/10/1945).

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 61 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Deserted fields on Haytor Down. The 1566 survey of Lord Dynhams lands in Ilsington refers to a tenant who held land on "Etor Down". His fields are probably among these.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 98 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

A number of boundaries are visible in this field system, some banked, some ditched, as follows:
1) a bank between sx76337771 and sx77027780.
2) part of a rhomboidal field, with corners at sx76487754, sx76797744, and sx76747772.
3) an l-shaped ditch with terminals at sx76617787 and sx76987749.
4) fragments of ditches and banks at sx76737780, sx76787780, sx76857780, sx76857769, sx76907770 and sx76517761.

(20/03/1999) Centred SX 7666 7758. Evidence of medieval or later ploughing and remains of field boundaries on the NE slope of Haytor Down. The most visible area of ridge and furrow appears to be contained within a vestigial rhomboid enclosure but air photographic coverage of the area from 1964 (2) shows the R & F extending as far north as the prehistoric reave that runs between the Manaton road and Smallacombe Rocks, covering an area of approximately 20ha. The reave is particularly well-defined with many extant stones within its fabric and could have been re-furbished in medieval or later times.
The 5.5ha rhomboid enclosure is probably later than the R & F. It consists of a boundary made up of two parallel banks, the outer of which is little more than an alignment of clearance heaps and both are in very poor condition. It is visibly overlain by a tin streamwork(SX 77 NE 43) which has cut through it and by the Granite Tramway (SX 77 NE 36) which traverses it from E to W.
For plan see RCHME 1999.

Area of ridge and furrow shown on survey.