Name:Sigford Settlement, Ilsington

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• SETTLEMENT (XI - 1066 AD to 1100 AD)

Settlement shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of scattered buildings and farmsteads. The Apportionment lists 'Sigford Estate' as well as 'Widdecombs Sigford', 'Pitts Lower Sigford' and 'Oxenham's Sigford'.

Sigford shown on 19th century map as a scattered settlement between Sigford Bridge in the north and Lower Sigford Bridge to the south. Map object base on this source.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, Early Descents of the Manors in the Wonford Hundred, 321 (Article in Serial). SDV38843.

Early descents given.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 278,284,288,297,310 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Sigford, Ilsington. A Medieval farmstead and the site of the Domesday manor of Sigeforda. Early descents of ownership are given (reichel).

Sigford was mentioned as 'Sigeforda' in 1086, 'Sygeford' in 1242, 'Siggeford' in 1281, 'Syggeford' in 1356 and 'Ouerasigford in 1408. The last reference is to 'Over' or 'Higher' Sigford.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Little Sigford, Sigford (Un-published). SDV352501.

Little Sigford farmstead shown on 19th century map. Sigford shown on 19th century Tithe Map as 'Widdecombes'.

Bray, L., 2017, Sigford Settlement (Un-published). SDV360604.

Sigford is first mentioned in 1086 the Domesday Book as the manor of ‘Sigeforda’ although it is likely to have been in existence earlier than this. Later, medieval references demonstrate that occupation on the site has been continuous for at least a millennium. Accordingly, Sigford is archaeologically significant due to its evidential value as the potential for the presence of buried archaeology reflecting its long occupation is high.