Name:Chagford

Summary

Medieval Town. In 1305 Chagford was made one of the three original Stannary towns to which tinners brought their metal for assay and stamping and this brought prosperity until the end of the 16th century. The spinning of wool took over from tin and the town remained an important market until 1831.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TOWN (Constructed, XIII to Early 20th Century - 1300 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 278,281,284,287,290,305 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

At Chagford Medieval settlement and the Domesday manor of Kagefort. Early descents of ownership are given.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Hundred of South Tawton in Early Times, 346,351,352 (Article in Serial). SDV251604.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 360-1 (Monograph). SDV17562.

In 1305 Chagford was made one of the three original Stannary towns to which tinners had to bring their metal for assay and stamping (coinage). The stannary brought a fluctuating prosperity to Chagford until the end of the 16th century. The spinning of wool for the East Devon weaving towns took the place of the dwindling tin-works. Chagford remained an important little market centre and continued to grow until 1831, when it reached its maximum population (1,868).

Osborne, F., 1963, 31st Report on Parochial History, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV21194.

Cited as one of five manors in Chagford before 1600.