Name:Gatepost near Burland Farm, Marwood

A monolithic gatepost, mentioned by Swete, partly built around by the gate entrance walling.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• GATE PIER (Unknown date)

Full description

Arkle, I. + Spencer, T. E. + Lomas, J., 1968, The Pilton Long Stone Excavation 1967, 303 (Article in Serial). SDV340805.

A monolithic gatepost, mentioned by Swete, stands on the left of the road past Burland Farm on Metcombe Down. Partly built around by the gate entrance walling. It has the patina of ancient stone. Roughly oval in girth. No barrows in the immediate vicinity, many sited to the north at Centery Farm.

Nothing obvious located in vicinity on site visit. In this connection the headweir of a tinwork was said in 1691 to be "on a hill or downe called Swindone als Swindon by a land mark near a long stone" (Devon Record Office DD35531). N.B. There was almost certainly never a tinwork here, HER Monument ID 4479. Other details: Site 21.