Name:Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

The site of a medieval farmstead, thought to be the birthplace of 16th century explorer John Davies. The present complex was built between 1772 and 1840 but may incorporate earlier elements.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIX - 1238 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Child, P, Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel (DRAFT) (Report - Survey). SDV363973.

Farmstead built between 1772 and the time of the 1840 Tithe Map. The farmstead complex as shown on the 1840 Tithe Map is no longer complete. Several of the farm buildings were demolished in the 1970s including a threshing barn and horse engine house at the north end of the yard and another linhay.
See report for further details.

Farmstead depicted showing a cluster of buildings on the north side of the main steading, including a barn with a roundhouse, and the farmhouse with associated outbuilding to the south.

Sandridge Farm marked.

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel. A medieval farmstead and, in Domesday, part of the Bishop's manor of Peintona. Some details of tenancies in 1086 and 1244, and of subsequent early descents, are given.

Sandridge Park is recorded as 'Sandrigge' in 1238 and there are also documentary references in 1242 and 1374.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 481 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Sandridge Barton is given as the probable birthplace of navigator and explorer John Davies in 1543, and described as 'a little below [Sandridge] mansion'.

Maddison, S., 2000, Sandridge Barton (Personal Comment). SDV154775.

There is a reference to a house here in approximately 1543.

Freeman, R. & Preson, E., 2007, John Davies 1543-1605. The Master Navigator from the Dart (Pamphlet). SDV364679.

Davis was born 'at Sandridge', and baptised in 1543. He is thought to have lived at Sandridge Barton by 1579. He married Faith Fulford in 1582, formally linking him to the Gilbert and Raleigh families, with Adrian and Humphrey Gilbert and Water Raleigh described as Davis' childhood friends. He, with Sir Humphrey Gilbert, is described as 'one of the great explorers and navigators who knew Dartmouth as his home port'. His earliest voyages searched for the Northwest Passage (1585-1587 and 1591-2). During the Spanish Armada he was master of the pinnace of the Ark Royal (the Lord High Admiral's flagship). Davis wrote two books, ‘The Seaman’s Secrets’ in 1594 and ‘The World’s Hydrographical Description’ in 1595, and invented ‘Davis’ Quadrant’ for estimating latitude without looking directly at the sun. In 1596 and 1597 Davis was navigator on the Earl of Essex’s privateers, attacking Spanish shipping. Subsequent journeys were to the East Indies and Davis was chief pilot for a Dutch expedition in 1598 and the English East India Company in 1601. The latter voyage is described as setting the foundations for the East India Company. A final expedition in 1604 in which Davis charted the coast around Sumatra ended in Davis’ death at the hands of pirates on route to the Malay peninsula, and he was buried at sea in 1605.

White, N. + Mcilwaine, S., 2021, The Linhay, Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel: Level 2 Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV364279.

The 1840 Tithe Map and 1886 Ordnance Survey map show a complex of farm buildings with the linhay, the subject of this report, forming the west side of the yard. Another linhay stood opposite to the east and a threshing barn with a horse engine house to the north. Behind [west] of the linhay was a triangular shaped yard enclosed by an elongated building [on the west side) and an open corn barn at the north end. A number of these buildings were demolished in the 1970s. The building on the south side of the yard has now been converted.
Sandridge Barton is thought to date from the early 19th century, built as the home farm for Sandridge Park which was newly built in 1805 and it is possible that the linhay and other farm buildings date from this time. However, it has been suggested that the construction methods indicate an earlier date.