Name:East Worlington

Summary

Part of manor of Uluredintune at time of Domesday Survey. Earliest documentary reference to East Worlington is as Est Wlfrintone in 1261. Suggested that there may never have been a manor house associated with East Worlington as the Lords of the Manor had a major residence close by, although in another parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XVI - 1001 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon, part 6. The Hundred of Witheridge, 398, 414 (Article in Serial). SDV49633.

There was probably a settlement at East Worlington at the time of the Domesday Book. 'Ulvredintune' was held by the Bishop of Coutance. Probably as a manor. The holders in the 13th and 14th centuries are also given.

Part of manor known variously as Ulurintona, Olurintona, Oluridintona, Ulurintone or Uluredintune at time of Domesday Survey. Earliest documentary reference to East Worlington is as Est Wlfrintone in 1261. Also documentary references to Estwl(u)ryngtone in 1284, Estwulryngton in 1327 and Este Worlington in 1581. Name derives from 'Wulfred's Farm'.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, East Worlington House, East Worlington, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Study and Building Survey, 2.0 (Report - Survey). SDV337854.

The name of Worlington is of Saxon origin, from Wulfred's farm. The Domesday Survey records three manors within Uluredintune (various versions). Through disinheritance, inheritance and marriage the manors all came to the de Tracy family and it is during the reign of Henry III (1216-1272) that the manor was divided into east and west. The installation of a priest is recorded at East Worlington in 1261 and until mid 20th century, the Lords of the Manor had the advowson or living of the church in their gift. The settlement today is probably much as it was in the 13th century with the church and Town Farm side by side. It is suggested that since the Lords of the Manor had a major residence close by, although within another parish, there was never a manor house associated with East Worlington and that East Worlington House was always dedicated to church use. See report for details of holders of manor from Domesday to the 20th century.