Name:West Worlington

Summary

Part of the manor of of Ulurintona at time of Domesday Survey. The earliest documentary reference to West Worlington is as West Wlfrintone in 1261.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST WORLINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XVIII - 1001 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon, part 6. The Hundred of Witheridge, 423 (Article in Serial). SDV49633.

West Worlington may be the settlement which grew up from the Domesday manor of Ulvrintone, which was held by Odo Fitz-Gamelin. The land at Roundsash was added to this manor.

Ulurintona, Olurintona, Oluridintona, Ulurintone, Uluredintune at time of Domesday Survey. Earliest documentary reference to West Worlington is as West Wlfrintone in 1261.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 326 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

Surveys of 1637 and 1646 show that John Stucley then held the manor of West Worlington.