Name:Rawstone, Bishop's Nympton

Summary - not yet available

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)402/the domesday hundreds of devon, part 6: the hundred of witheridge.

Des=worksheet,survey drawing and photo(cotton 1986).

Hoskins/(1954)338/(cited by turton + weddell, with no further reference).

Turton, s. D. + waddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of whitechapel moor leisure development bishops nympton/(1993)4/(emafu report 93.83).

The pre-20c farmstead of rawstone was demolished in the 1950's: a modern house survives (cotton). Vis=-/6/1986 (cotton et al) all the previous buildings of the farmstead were located and planned, with the help of the former owner of the farm. Buildings comprise farmhouse, barn with outshot (?engine house), shippon, cottage, linhay. Also cider press, ponds and springs. Further details on worksheet and survey drawing (worksheet).

Rawston. Mentioned in the tax roll for 1302 as "ravenyton", also in testa de nevil (1243). Reichel lists this as part of his post-domesday hundred of witheridge (reichel).

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Land Adjacent to South Molton Hospital, Widgery Drive, South Molton, North Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347309.