Name:Molford House

Early 18th century house, altered in early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Saunders, H., 1900, Mulford, 131 (Article in Serial). SDV71085.

Mulford House. A large house in South Street, occupied by a medical man in 1900. It formerly belonged to the Reverend J. Bawden.

Molford House was built for John Molford circa 1743, incorporating material from Stowe Mansion, built in North Cornwall in 1679 for the Earl of Bath.

Early 18th century, altered in early 19th century. Two storyes cement rendered. Hipped slate roof. Coved eaves cornice. Stringcourse and rusticated quoins. Three sashes with glazing bars intact, the centre one cambered. Ground floor has two slightly curved bow windows. Central doorcase with round headed arch, fanlight and heavy wooden weather hood on brackets. Roof in four hips to rear.