Name:Chillington

Summary

First mentioned in Domesday Book. Included within parish of Stokenham. Granted a market in 1217-18. Remained as small settlement until 1960s development.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 190,193,202,204 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

At Chillington, Stokenham, the site of the hundred manor of Chillington included in the Domesday Survey as Cedelintona. The estate included Harberton, most of Stokenham, and South Holne in Buckfastleigh. The hundred court was originally held at Chillington before moving to Colridge.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Chillington Water Main (Prawle Peninsula Reinforcement), 1-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338784.

Lands formerly belonged to Gytha, mother of Harold, and historically linked to neighbouring Sherford (Sireford) which was probably part of original estate granted by Gytha to the church of St. Olave, Exeter, prior to the conquest. Donn's map of 1765 is a reasonable reflection of the extent of settlements at the end of the medieval period. In 1843, the Tithe Apportionment refers to field south of the main road as 'Lower Port Lane'. The 'port' element my refer to the presence of a market in the medieval period.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Penn Cottage, Chillington, Archaeological Evaluation Stage 1 Summary Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV338781.

First mention of a settlement at Chillington is to be found in the Domesday Book, in which it occurs as the Royal manor of Cedelintone. When ecclesiastical parishes were formed, perhaps in the 12th century, Chillington was included within the parish of Stokenham. A market was granted in 1217-18 and there are references to burgesses and a borough court from the next century. Maps hint at the presence of medieval burgage plots, particularly north of the road. However, Chillington was to remain as a small wayside settlement. Even the completion of the turnpike road linking Torcross to Dartmouth c1850 did little to promote its growth. Only from the 1960s did development require the construction of new residential roads.

Map object arbitrary, based on this source.