Name:Dunstone

Summary

At dunstone, stokenham, the site of the domesday estate of donestantona. Earlier saxon settlement noted. The estate formed part of the inland hundred of cadelintona, now chillington.(reichel). Part of saxon royal estate of kingsbridge. By 1200 part of the manor of stokenham. History of manor discussed in detail, and extracts from diverse documents given, up to 1841 census return. The families of the hamlet described (roberts). Vis=-/6/1982 (roberts). An account of the houses and farm buildings is given. One farmhouse had disappeared by 1886 (os) but traces still visible on the ground. Its farm buildings survive, built around a courtyard. Other houses still survive and in addition a roundhouse, ciderpress - with most of its machinery intact, (photos), barns, dovecote, and other farm buildings. Plans provided.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/43(1911)199,201/the early history of the hundred of colridge.

Roberts, W. A., 1982, Notes About Dunstone, in Stokenham, South Devon (Un-published). SDV356434.

Part of Saxon royal estate of Kingsbridge. By 1200 part of the manor of Stokenham. History of manor discussed in detail, and extracts from diverse documents given, up to 1841 census return. The families of the hamlet described.
Site visit in June 1982. An account of the houses and farm buildings is given. One farmhouse had disappeared by 1886 (Ordnance Survey) but traces still visible on the ground. Its farm buildings survive, built around a courtyard. Other houses still survive and in addition a roundhouse, ciderpress - with most of its machinery intact, (photos), barns, dovecote, and other farm buildings. Plans provided.