Name:Ashprington, Washbourne Barton

Summary

Washbourne Barton was previously known as Higher Washbourne & was the site of one of the three medieval manors of Washbourn. Probably 'Wassheborn Durant' mentioned in 1303

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

Large farmstead shown as 'Higher Washbourne' on OS 25" (1880s & 1905) maps but shown on modern maps as 'Washbourne Barton'. Other details: Also OS 25" (1905) map.

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 205,207,213 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

Higher Washbourne Farm, Ashprington. The probable site of the Manor of Washbourn Durant, which became separated from the Domesday manor of Waseborna, or it had formerly been included in the Manor of Aisbertona, now Ashprington. Some 13th and 14th century descents are given.

There were three medieval manors of Washbourne. One was held by Richard Baucan in 1238, another by Walter in 1303 & the third was held by the family which held the manor of Dorsely in 1242. Washbourne was mentioned as 'Waseborna' in 1086, 'Wasseburn' in 1238 & in 1303 the names 'Wassheborn Water', 'Wassheborn Durant' & 'Wasshborn Bauzan' may represent the three manors.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One), 25.24 (Monograph). SDV155643.

Slater, T. R., 1991, Controlling the South Hams: The Anglo-Saxon burh at Halwell, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV155659.

Washbourne estate was held by Hermer, from Gotshelm, and was assessed at one hide. Other details: Fig 3.

DCC, 2000, Digital Mapping (Cartographic). SDV320164.

The property shown as 'Higher Washbourne' on the OS 25" (1880s) map is shown as 'Washbourne Barton' on the 21C map. The property shown as 'Washbourne Barton' on the OS 25" (1880s) map to the east is shown as 'Washbourne House' & 'Lower Washbourne' on the 21C map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological monitoring of the Washbourne gas pipeline, Harbertonford (Report - Watching Brief). SDV143541.

A trench was excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 during the installation of a new gas main in the fields to the east of the driveway at Washbourne Barton. No archaeological features were observed & no artefacts were recovered.