Name:Ashprington, Lower Washbourne Manor

Lower Washbourne Barton was one of the three Washbourne Manors called 'Wassheborn Bauzan' in 1303

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 205-6 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

Lower Washbourne Barton is the probable site of the Manor of Washbourn Bauzan, a third part of the Domesday Manor of Waseborna. Some 13th and 14th century holdings and descents are given. Mentioned in 'Testa de Nevil'.

Watkin, H. R., 1920-1921, Ancient dovecotes in Devon and Cornwall, 281-2 (Article in Serial). SDV161738.

Author gives possible derivation of the Domesday place-name, Aisebertona, the equivalent of the modern Washbourne Barton.

One of the three Washbourne Manors was held by Richard Baucan in 1238 & called 'Wassheborn Bauzan' in 1303. Lower Washbourne Barton has been associated with this manor.