Name:Little Totnes, Totnes

Summary

At Totnes, without the walls, and to the south, of the medieval town is the site of the separate estate of Little Totnes, in existence from as early as 1199.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BURGH (Unknown date)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

At Totnes, without the walls, and to the south, of the medieval town is the site of the separate estate of Little Totnes, in existence at least as early as 1199. 'The mill of Little Totoneys' was mentioned in 1272.

Fifty eight tenants of Dartington were burgesses of 'Little Totnes' in 1326.

Gent, T. H., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of land at St Katherine’s Way, Totnes, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV336261.