Name:Bridgetown Medieval Borough

Bridgetown Medieval Borough was mentioned from the 12th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• BURGH (XII to XV - 1200 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Devonshire 'Domesday' III. Berry Pomeroy and Stockleigh Pomeroy. A contribution to the ecomomic history of the cultivating classes in Domesday., 364-70 (Article in Serial). SDV341283.

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 205,207 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

Bridgetown, Berry Pomeroy was the site of a Medieval settlement. Details of 13th and 14th century ownership and tenancies of the estate are given.

Beresford, M. W., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages, 420 (Monograph). SDV51862.

One of two extra-mural Boroughs were created near Totnes. Bridgetown was carved out of Berry Pomeray parish, though the Borough cannot be clearly defined now it probably lay long the main road. Other documentary references are cited.

A grant to Henry de Pomerai of a 3 day fair is recorded in 1267, the Borough was extended in 1268 and 55 burgesses were recorded in 1293.

Allan, J. P. + Pope, P., 1990, A new class of south-west English pottery in North America, 51-9 (Article in Serial). SDV177637.