Name:Rolstone Barton, Morchard Bishop

Summary

The name Rolstone is first recorded in 1242. The core of the present farmstead is depicted on the mid 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1242 AD to 1242 AD)

REICHEL, 1922, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38892.

Rolstone barton, morchard bishop. A medieval farmstead and in domesday part of the bishop's chritetona. Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244 are given, and of subsequent early descents (reichel,1908). This is mentioned as raulestone in the 'testa de nevil' of 1244, and is listed by reichel as part of the post-domesday hundred of witheridge (reichel,1898). The estate gave its name to one of the eighteen tithings in crediton hundred.(reichel, 1922).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/40(1908)113-114/the hundred of haytor in the time of 'testa de nevil' ad 1244.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)409/the domesday hundreds of devon. Part 6. The hundred of witheridge.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/54(1922)154/the manor and hundred of crediton.

Ranges of buildings around a large irregular shaped yard including a barn with a horse engine house. A further building is shown to the south and two small buildings to the north.

Rolstone Barton marked. The layout is similar to that shown on the Tithe Map with the addition of some new buildings.

Rolstone Barton is first recorded as Rauleston in 1242. The name is considered to be post-Conquest in origin.

Cox, J., 2006, A Source of Information about Farm Buildings, 16 (Article in Serial). SDV354883.

The Field Book for Morchard Bishop from the 1910-1915 land survey shows that Rolestone Barton was one of the largest farms in the parish at that time. Twenty one farm buildings on the farm were itemised of which 11 are recorded as roofed with galvanised iron and 5 with thatch.