Name:Kytton Barton, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

The farm appears to have been modernised in the mid 19th century. The site may be that of Cilletone mentioned in Domesday Book.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Kytton Barton' marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising farmhouse with an L-shaped range of buildings to its south-west, a number of individual buildings and a further range of buildings around four sides of a yard to the south. The farmhouse is surrounded by orchards and there are a series of large ponds on the eastern side.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Parts 7,8: The Hundreds of Bampton and Uffculm, 446 (Article in Serial). SDV342708.

Kytton Barton may be the settlement of Cilletone which is mentioned in Domesday Book. Reichel interprets it as Kyllon Barton.

According to White's Directory, Thomas Hellings farmed here in 1850 prior to the farm being modernised. There was an advert in the Tiverton Gazette in 1858 regarding tenders for the 'Erection of a Farm-House and Out-Buildings on Kytton Barton'. A waterwheel was installed on the farm in the 19th century, possibly when the farm was modernised, It survived until 1994 when it was demolished.