Name:MANOR in the Parish of Clayhidon

Summary

At clayhidon, the site of the manor of hydon, as it is mentioned in a 1566 survey of lord dynham's estates. Some details of ownerships and tenancies given (chope). The manorial system of the succession of land tenure within the manor noted (carter). Clayhidon was hidona in domesday. It was held by oteley of baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by godwin. Early descents of the manor are given.(reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• MANOR (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Chope, r. P. /tda/43(1911)269-271,285-292/the lord dynham's lands.

Carter, g. E. L. /tda/65(1933)389/borough english and burgage tenure.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)34,35,37,38,40,41,222,377/the hundred of hemyock in early times.

Clayhidon was 'Hidona' in 1086 (Domesday).

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 12, Part 1 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.