Name:Bovey Tracey, Manor of Wreyland

Summary

The Tudor Manor of Wreyland was surveyed in 1566 and shown to comprise a dwelling house, garden and three orchards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• MANOR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1910-1911, Wreyland Documents, 189-190, 202-206, 228-230 (Article in Serial). SDV297878.

Reichel comments on a volume entitled Wreyland Documents, which contains a transcript and translation of the Court Rolls of Wreyland Manor from 1437. Wreyland was originally a parcel of the Manor of Kingskerswell. In 1369 it was held by Hugh de Courtenay. It must not be confused with the Manor of Wray in Moretonhampstead. Other details: Part 1.

Torr, C., 1910-1911, Wreyland Documents, 190-191, 206-207 (Article in Serial). SDV297879.

Torr disputes Reichel's assertion that Wrayland was part of the ancient forest first brought into cultivation after the disafforestation of the county in 1204. Other details: Part 1.

Chope, R. P., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 284, 286, 287, 288, 291 (Article in Serial). SDV297875.

At Wrayland, Bovey Tracey, the site of the Manor of Wreyland, as it is mentioned in a 1566 survey of the Estates of Lord Dynham. Details of customary holdings are given.

Fussell, G. E., 1951, Four Centuries of Farming Systems in Devon, 184 (Article in Serial). SDV297877.