Name:Wolborough Manor, Newton Abbot

Summary

Wolborough Manor is recorded as Olverberia in Domesday Book. It was granted to Torre Abbey in the 12th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot

• MANOR (XI to XIII - 1001 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 124-5 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

At Wolborough, Newton Abbot, the site of the domesday manor of 'Olverberia'. Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244, and of subsequent early descents are given.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

Express & Echo, 1977, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV360883.

The manor of Wolborough was given by William Brewer to his foundation of Torre Abbey in 1196, and Nova Villa, a small settlement on the south bank of the River Lemon, is referred to around 1200. For a time the town was known as Shireborne Newton, but the name Newton Abbot established itself before the end of the 13th century. A new town was also established on the north side of the Lemon by Sir Theobald de Englishville in 1246, which took the name of Newton Bushel (Highweek). The two towns coalesced in a short time.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Manor of Wolborough granted to Torre Abbey shortly after 1196. There is a documentary reference to a Fair in 1221 (Close Rolls 5 Hen III,1).

Willian Brewer granted the manor of Wolborough to the Abbot of Torre shortly after the foundation of the abbey in 1196.