Name:The Old Dyke

Summary

The Old Dike Bank formed part of a boundary mentioned in a charter of 1044. The present Teignmouth to Dawlish road was constructed upon it.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XI - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1881, The Early History of Dawlish, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV298750.

Bank known as The Old Dike on which the present Teignmouth and Dawlish road was constructed. It formed part of the boundary of the seven manses of land at Dawlish granted to Leofric, later Bishop of Exeter, by Edward the Confessor in a charter of 1044. These lands were still in the hands of his successor, Osbern, at the time of Domesday.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme Part 2: Town Resewerage, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV341261.

Where the proposed pipeline cuts across the fields toward Lady's Mile Caravan Park in the vicinity of Exeter Road, archaeological deposits associated with the purported Saxon estate boundary may be encountered. On a visit to this area no obvious archaeological features were obseved surviving above ground.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341244.

Archaeological and palaeoenvironmental material relating to the 'old dyke' may survive in the firm of buried ditches or soild preserved beneath hedgebanks. Other details: Figure 1, Number 15.

Hart, J., 2004, Shutterton Bridge, Dawlish, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation, 5, 6, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV341258.

Trench 1 was extended by a further 2.5 metres towards the existing field boundary in order to test for the possible survival of deposits, close to the hedge, associated with a Saxon boundary known as The Old Dyke, which ran adjacent to the western edge of the site. This boundary also became an ecclesiastical parish boundary. Inspection of both the site and the road alignment found no evidence of a surviving bank in this area. It is possible that the line of the dyke was adopted for the Exeter road. Other details: Figure 3.

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.

The bank on which the present Teignmouth and Dawlish road was constructed was known as the old dyke. No trace of the dyke was found during a recent trench evaluation.