Name:Down Stone

The 'Dun' or 'Down Stone' formed part of the medieval boundary of Dawlish

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• BOUNDARY STONE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX97SW36, SX97SW 36 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV298752.

Davidson, J. B., 1881, The Early History of Dawlish, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV298750.

The 'Dun' or 'Down Stone'. This stone no longer exists but the meeting of the roads where it once stood sufficiently indicates its locality, where Holcombe Down formerly began. It formed part of the boundary of the seven manses of land at Dawlish granted to Leofric, later Bishop of Exeter, by Edward the Confessor in a charter of 1044. Lands still in the hands of his successor, Osbern, at the time of Domesday.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Saxon boundary stone that no longer exists.