Name:Stoke Canon

Stoke Canon was first mentioned in 938 when the manor was granted to Exeter monastery

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1881, The Early History of Dawlish, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV298750.

Stocha was one of the manors recovered by Bishop Leofric and held by his successor, Osbern, in 1086.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, Early Descents of the Manors in the Wonford Hundred, 331 (Article in Serial). SDV38843.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 284,286,290,304,307 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

At Stoke Canon the site of a Saxon estate and of the Domesday manor of Stocha. Was in ecclesiastical ownership as early as AD938 and has remained so since that time.

Stoke Canon was first mentioned as 'Hrocastoc' in 938, as 'Stoctune' in 970, 'Stoce' in 1060 & 'Stocha' in 1086. The earlier name meant ' the rooks' but in 938 the manor was granted by Athelstan to Exeter monastery & by 1281 it was referred to as 'Stoke Canonicorum'

Stewart Brown Associates, 2002, Stoke Canon Bridge: archaeological assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV118222.

Stoke appears as 'Hrocastoc' in 938 and 'Stoctune' in 970.