Name:Broadclyst, West Clyst Farm

A medieval farmstead and the Domesday Manor of Clista.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1912, Early Descents of the Manors in the Wonford Hundred, 323 (Article in Serial). SDV38843.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 281, 295, 303, 306 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

West Clyst Farm, Broadclyst. A medieval farmstead and the Domesday Manor of Clista. Also known as Clyst Mois. Early descents of ownership are given.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, Pin Court Farm Broadclyst Exeter Devon. Archaeological Desk-top Study, Table 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV322383.