Name:Sainthill Monument

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Troup, F. B., 1889, The Sainthills of Bradninch, Devon, 394 (Article in Serial). SDV347419.

Monument to memory of Peter Sainthill erected by his son Samuel in 1679. Inscribed: 'To the Memory of Peter Sainthill, Esq. Well knowne in this place for his piety, charity, and justice, sonne of Peter Sainthill, Esq. And grandsonne of Peter Sainthill, Esq. All inhabitants of this ancient burrough (the 2 last lying in a vault under the communion-table in this chancell), who having served K. Charles I. In honourable charges, both civil and military, according to the obligation of his oath; to reserve himselfe for more sucessfull service to his king and country, in the yeare 1646 withdrew into Italy to his brother Robert Sainthill, Esq. Then agent with the greate Duke of Tuscany from King Charles I. Where having spent the remainder of his life in the exercise of vertue and devotion, and lamenting the miseries a civil warre had brought upon his country, he resigned his spirit to God who gave it, in the yeare of grace 1648, and the 54th yeare of his age'. 'Samuel Sainthill, his sonne and heir, both of his fidelity to his prince and estate, though impayr'd and lessened by his father's loyalty, dedicated this marble, and desires the memory of ye reader for the piety of the act which he caused to be done in the yeare of grace 1679'. 'coetera memorent posteri'. 'The above-mentioned Samuel Sainthill, Esq. Who erected this monument, lyes also buried under the communion-table of this church. He departed this life the 14th of nNvember, 1708, in ye 83d yeare of his age'. The monument is on the north wall of the chancel.