Name:Bowhill House, Exeter

Bowhill house, Exeter.

Episcopal licence granted to r. Holland in 1429 (ancient monuments).

ANCIENT MONUMENTS, EXTRA FORM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24069.

Complete medieval hall, screens passage (ancient monuments, extra form).

PORTMAN, BASED ON EVERETT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24070.

Built c.1450 or earlier by holland family. Existing buildings stand on three sides of a courtyard and there may once have been a north range originally to give a quadrangular plan. East range, which contains great hall and screens passage originally extended further north. Hall roof (dilapidated) described in some detail. Medieval windows still in situ. South range contains parlour with solar over. Coffered ceiling of moulded beams in parlour. Open roof of four bays in solar of similar style to great hall roof. Adjacent to solar at west end of range is another room with open roof of three bays, arch-braced with windbraces. Other features survive in south range. The west range which originally extended further north contains kitchen and service room on ground floor. Kitchen has large open fireplace and chamfered ceiling beams. First floor room has arch-braced roof with windbraces. General ground plan and hall roof illustrated (portman, based on everett).

226, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24072.

Bowhill house was taken into doe guardianship in about 1976. Comprehensive programme of repair and restoration began soon after and continued at modest rate through 1982. Doe excavations directed by dunmore in 1977 and 1978 in advance of consolidation suggested that south and east ranges are contemporary and recorded a 13th century ditch pre-dating the south range.16th century pottery group found in garderobe pit. Doe are also undertaking an architectural record of standing structures and copies of drawings were deposited in smr in 1982. Bowhill is not a scheduled monument although it was given a county number (226) (timms).

EVERETT, DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24074.

The earliest architectural features are contemporary with the earliest definite documentary evidence but there is no sign of a detached chapel. The solar has also vanished though the substructure remains. Detailed architectural description of each room given (everett, dcnq).

YOUNGS ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24076.

Recording by emafu for hbmc in 1987 to establish the primary form. The roof, previously believed to have been an addition is now seen as primary. The present windows and the door to a 'stair turret' were shown to be insertions (youngs et al).

GAIMSTER ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24077.

Fabric recorded in 1988 by emafu for english heritage. Detailed elevations of s + w ranges, and w elevation of e range. Record of the roof compiled during dismantling of timbers for repair. Stripping of n wall of s range revealed sockets for timber supports for a pentice connecting the kitchen, in the w range, with the great hall in the e range. No evidence for a gallery at first floor level on this wall, although there may have been one connecting rooms on the first floor of the w range (now demolished) with the w rooms of the s range (gaimster et al).

NENK ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24078.

Excavation and fabric recording by emafu in 1990. Excavation in parlour and service rooms of s range revealed 2 main phases of activity prior to construction of standing building. Phase i consisted of ditches possibly representing a building or enclosure overlain by 15c deposits. Phase ii consisted of remnants of a cob building on the site of the e part of s range, slightly smaller span and different orientation to the later walls.2 rooms, 4.9m by 4.7m and 4.25m by 4.7m with traces of a smaller room at w end. The w room had a stone cesspit entered from e room, which had a threshold. Both rooms had thin earth floors. Phase 2 building destroyed by fire late 15c. Reconstructed in form of present building. Excavation of screens passage at s end of hall showed all surviving floor levels to be post-medieval. The volcanic trap paving stones were possibly reused from late medieval pavement. Roofs of s and w ranges examined during dismantling for repair (nenk et al).

HALL + BLAYLOCK, 1995, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24081.

Excavation + observation by emafu in 1993-5 in w courtyard, annexe, inner courtyard, s of s range, and boundary wall. See report for full details (hall + blaylock, 1995).

GROVES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24083.

Dendrochronological analysis of 28 timbers from bowhill collected between 1980-1999 suggest a primary construction date of c.1500. The parlour ceiling boards + sub-ribs were probably felled and used between 1491-1507 during the life of roger holland. They were made from timber imported from the baltic region (groves).

Doe/hhr:exeter district/(1974)69.

Anon/dcnq/18(1933)300,305/with photos.

Everett, a. W. /archaeol. J. /115(1958)203-206/a note on bowhill, exeter.

Portman, d. /exeter houses 1400-1700/(1966)61-62,figs iv,v.

Trans. Exeter diocesan soc/1(1843).

Dunmore, s. /archaeology in devon 1978/(1979)14/in dcc.

Doe/plans and drawings/(1982)/in smr.

Photos in dcc conservation section collection.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(11/11/1982).

Reed, h. /tda/47(1915)36/proceedings at 54th annual meeting.

Lega-weekes, e. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)300-305/the hollands of bowhill.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)305-307,pls/bowhill house, exeter.

Pole, w. /collections towards a description of the county of devon/(1791)238.

Jenkin, a. /the history and description of the city of exeter/(1806)435.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia 6 devon/(1822)498.

Worthy, c. /the history of the suburbs of exeter/(1892)163.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-1962/(1963)30.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Osa=sx99sw99.

Youngs, s. M. + clark, j. + gaimster, d. R. M. + barry, t. /med arch/32(1988)225-314/medieval britain and ireland in 1987.

Gaimster, d. R. M. + margeson, s. + barry, t. /med arch/33(1989)161-214/medieval britain and ireland in 1988.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww pynes to dunsford hill(exeter)water main/(1991)4/(emafu report 91.61).

Nenk, b. S. + margeson, s. + hurley, m. /med arch/35(1991)141/medieval britain and ireland in 1990.

Beverly, s. N. + margeson, s. + hurley, m. /36(1992)/medieval britain and ireland in 1991.

Stoyle, m. /the civil war defences of exeter and the great parliamentary siege of 1645-46/(1990)27/(emafu report 90.26).

Bl=tt/e.332/23/sir thomas fairfax's further proceedings/(22/4/1646).

Hall, m. E. P. + blaylock, s. R. /bowhill, exeter, archive report vii excavations and observations 1993-5/(1995)/(emafu report 95.22).

Nenk,b. S. + margeson,s. + hurley,m. /med arch/38(1994)202/medieval britain and ireland 1993.

Nenk,b. S. + margeson,s. + hurley,m. /med arch/37(1993)254/medieval britain and ireland 1992.

Ponsford,m. /post-med arch/27(1993)214/post-medieval britain in 1992.

Des=sale brochure/(1996)/in pf.

Nmr=sx99sw/510018.

Des=groves, c.(english heritage)/dendrochronological analysis of bowhill, exeter/(2002)/eh report 23/2002.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327163.

Vis=est=1973 (doe) important medieval house probably built by r. Holland 1429. Central hall and two side wings, all with 15th century roofs. Major alterations 1969-70 (doe).

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Plan + photos in nbr (nmr).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

House of stone. Built c 1400 on l-shaped plan with solar in cross wing at lower end of open hall; cross wing extended in 15th century and projecting range, containing kitchen, added to extension to form u-shaped plan; moulded two-tiered arched-braced roofs to hall and solar (rchm).

Reichel, O. J., 1902, The Devonshire Domesday (Article in Serial). SDV22298.

Lega-weekes examines the evidence for a chapel at bowhill. Accounts of lysons, jenkins and worthy are cited and various owners of the house from c.15 are outlined (lega-weekes).

Hall, M. E. P. + Blaylock, S. R., 1994, Bowhill, Exeter, Archive Report V: The Excavations of 1993 in the South and West Ranges (Report - Excavation). SDV356347.

Excavation in 1993 identified 2 phases of activity before construction of the standing building; one of general intrusive features, one containing structural remains attributable to an earlier building. Little dating evidence recovered. The phases remain broadly 'late medieval' presumably 15th century. See report for full details.

2003, Tree ring date lists 2003 (Article in Serial). SDV361608.

Dendrochronological analysis of Bowhill, Exeter (citing C. Groves, 2002, Council for Archaeology Report 23, 8lpp).

Building recording took place at Bowhill House in 1979 and between 1987-8. Other details: Archive no 238.

Leverett, M. + Manning, P. + Allan, J., 2011, A Guide to the Archives of Archaeological Projects Carried Out In Exeter, 1970-90: Part II, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV347115.

List of publications relating to site or aspects of it following excavation in advance of restoration of building between 1987-8. Also location and description of primary material. Other details: EA site no 91.