Name:BRIDGE in the Parish of Exeter

Ide bridge.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=3/7/1953 (os) small stone bridge with 3 semi-circular arches and reinforced. Cut-waters on west side topped with modern brickwork for about a metre. A stone weir has been erected under the bridge, and it projects on the east side. A modern roadway runs over this bridge. The date on the inscription is read -6--, probably on site on 13th century bridge.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV299259.

Ide bridge(unknown)(ancient monuments) a three arch stone bridge with cutwaters on each both sides. Arches are segmental. Downstream side has been widened. Core of the bridge probably 17th century or earlier. Bears an inscription, of which fragments read 'this bridge was erected by --- brewer of ---, ---2' (?1692). A bridge is mentioned here in assize roll of 1244 (ancient monuments).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV299262.

Vis=est -/-/2001 (ancient monuments) ide bridge.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV299263.

3-arched stone bridge spanning alphin brook. A bridge existed here in first half of 13c, but the earliest part of the present structure is considered to be no earlier than 17c. Formed by 3 segmental arches together with cutwaters on both sides. On downstream side the bridge has been widened by round arches springing from cutwaters. An inscribes stone built into w parapet reads 'this bridge was erected by richard brewer of. ? 1692'. Vehicular access prevented by bollards at n end. Now used only by pedestrians. Modern road surface and bollards excluded from scheduling, but ground beneath is included (am).

Henderson, c. + jervoise/old devon bridges/(1938)2.

Des=ancient monuments/(2001)/as above.