Name:Enclosure North of Naplease Goyle

Summary

A large bank, 8–10 metres wide at base by 4 metres high, which seems to enclose a roughly rectangular area 60 metres by 40 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• ENCLOSURE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Aph=raf=cpe/uk 1974/11 apr 1947/4466/county hall=3.7/71.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=3/3/1982(griffiths) very large bank, c.8-10m (max) at base, and 4m high which seems to enclose a roughly rectangular area 60m by 40m. Does not seem to be on raf photo, and may be modern.

The SMR records (in 1982) a large bank, 8–10 metres wide at base by 4 metres high, which seems to enclose a roughly rectangular area 60 metres by 40 metres. The feature is not visible on 1945/6 aerial photographs and may be modern. This feature was not located during the field visit. Much of the area is under dense woodland/undergrowth, and there are large quarry/gravel pits, some of which may still be being worked (see site 207).

Enclosure.