Name:Roman Coin Hoard, Little Gornhay Farm, Tiverton

Roman coin hoard found at Little Gornhay Farm in 1845.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FINDSPOT (II to III - 101 AD to 300 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1846, Untitled Source, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV339408.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 81-99 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Several hundred Roman coins dug up in 1845 in the orchard on Little Gornhay Farm, near the Portway, a branch of the Roman road from Taunton to Exeter. Likely to be a genuine deposit of the early second century AD. They are the first Roman objects to be recorded from Tiverton.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, North Devon Link Road (Report - Survey). SDV51639.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Early 3rd century Roman coins terminating with issues of Servus unearthed in an orchard at Gornhay Farm in an earthernware pot.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Cowley Moor, Tiverton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV350629.

Hunter, J., 2005, Old Blundell's Garage, Tiverton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339400.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A50 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.