Name:Offwell

The settlement at Offwell was mentioned in Domesday & a manor was referred to in 1566

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Chope, R. P., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 273-274,285,286,287,289,290,291 (Article in Serial). SDV297875.

At Offwell, the site of the Manor of Offewill, as it is mentioned in a 1566 survey of the Lord Dynham's estates. Details of ownership and tenancies are given.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Colyton in Early Times, 154,180,337,338,349,351-353, 362 (Article in Monograph). SDV101496.

Offwell was Offawilla in Domesday. It was held by Raginald, or Rainald, of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Borgaret, or Borgeret. Later descents given.

'Offwell' was mentioned as 'Offawilla' in 1086, 'Offewell' in 1219 & 'Uffewell' in 1238. The name refers to 'Offa's spring'.

Offwell was 'Offawilla' in Domesday. Manor of 'Offewill' mentioned in 1566 survey of Lord Dynham's estates.
SMR.