Name:South Buckland Manor

Summary

Buckland Filleigh was Bochelan in Domesday. The site of the Manor of South Buckland, the former name of the parish, and known as Sut Bocland in 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1909, A Batch of Old Deeds Relating to Buckland Filleigh, 241-253 (Article in Serial). SDV2573.

At Buckland Filleigh the site of the Manor of South Buckland, the former name of the parish, and known as Sut Bocland in 13th century. Author refers to deeds relating to changes of tenancy or ownership between 1260 and 1310.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 538,547,563-4,576-7,581 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Buckland Filleigh was Bochelan in Domesday. It was held by Drogo, son of Malger, of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the conquest it was held by Ulveva. Later descents of the manor are given.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One) (Monograph). SDV155643.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Place Name (Worksheet). SDV219.

Buckland Filleigh is first mentioned in the Domesday Book, details are given on worksheet. It appears in various documents, spelt in different ways, throughout the middle ages. The meaning or derivation is rather obscure.