Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Witheridge

Summary

Westyeo. Appears in the domesday book as ratdone when it was held by walter de clavil. In later documents, including the tax roll for 1302 and testa de nevil (1243), it appears as fremaniscot and the holders at the time are given (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

RCHM, CITING DYER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV63117.

Vis=6/7/1993 (dyer) "original" farmhouse destroyed by fire c.1890. Was situated slightly s of present house because "part of the front wall" and a cobbled area as well as pieces of lead and glass were uncovered when garden was landscaped in 1989 (rchm, citing dyer).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)399,421/the domesday hundreds of devon. Part 6. The hundred of witheridge.

Nmr=ss71se19.

Des=dyer, m. J. /(6/7/1993)/emafu field investigation.

Reichel, O. J., 1900-1901, Feudal Aids (Article in Serial). SDV360894.

Fremancote is West Yeo in Witheridge, as the ownership of William Vassal proves.

Bryant, D & Green, T., 2014, North Devon Archaeological Society Archaeological and Historical Project at West Yeo Farm, Witheridge, North Devon 2009-2012, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV360664.

The farm buildings are located to the North West of Witheridge where soil is mostly red clay , with ridges of sandstone. Excavations, during 2010-2012, saw two main trenches, one in the garden and one in the adjacent meadow. A large amount of pottery was found ranging from the 10th -19th century including Saxo-Norman material, North Devon gravel-tempered ware, sgraffito, salt glazed Bellamine ware, Bristol ware, creamware, and domestic china. Hundreds of flints and some chert were recorded, including a variety of tool types. The majority of the worked flint could be dated to the Mesolithic period, with some Neolithic arrowheads found also.