Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Stowford

Summary

Farmstead named sprytown. Domesday manor of sprei, held by wihuenech of alured the breton (reichel). Held by the earl of devon in the honour of plympton at the time of testa de nevil, 1243 (reichel, 1914). At domesday spry belonged to the count of mortain's butler, alured (reichel, 1910). Documented in 1086,1179,1242,1276,1311,1610 and 1729. Sprytown first appears as sprei in the domesday book in 1086. It has various spellings in different documents before appearing as sprytown in the lay subsidy rolls of 1610. The meaning of the word spray according to the new english dictionary is a collection of slender or small twigs, fine brushwood, hazel, birch or other twigs used for thatching etc. The sense in place-names must have been that of land overgrown with brushwood (gover et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOWFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))