Name: Friends Meeting House, Dolvin Road, Tavistock

Summary

Site of the Friends Meeting House, built 1834-5 and demolished late 1870s. The attached graveyard was incorporated into the adjoining cemetery. Precise location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (XIX - 1834 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

The Friends meeting house was in Dolvin Road, and was a plain square structure built of stone between 1834-5. There was a graveyard attached. It was closed in 1870, and the building and boundary walls were later demolished, with the graveyard being incorporated into the adjoining cemetery. Precise location unknown.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 14, 41 (Monograph). SDV354806.

A Quaker Meeting House with burial ground was built to the east of the dissenters burial ground in 1836. It closed in 1870 and was demolished about ten years later. Its site can be determined from lines of old wall foundations and four small pillars set in the ground.