Name:West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Representative of the early to mid 19th century courtyard farm with buildings arranged in four main groups around a roughly square yard. Part of the manor of Ratdona referred to in Domesday Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'West Raddon' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a central core of buildings with outlying barns and a spring to the south.

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds: Listone, 468 (Article in Serial). SDV2119.

The Domesday manor of Ratdona, held of Judhel of Totnes by Nigel. Held by Osulf at the time of King Edward.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Lifton in the Time of Testa de Nevil, AD 1243, 211-213 (Article in Serial). SDV336448.

At the time of Testa de Nevil, 1243, the manor of Raddon was held by William de Cantilupe in the honour of Totton.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 5-7,32-36 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Representative of the basic, middle-sized courtyard farmstead in the early to mid 19th century when farm covered 179 acres, 35 perches. West Raddon was part of the Sydenham Estate at the time of the Tithe Map in 1839 but its buildings are predominantly vernacular with little sign of the designed structures favoured by 19th century improving landlords. The house is partly 17th century and five minor buildings must, on map evidence, have been added or rebuilt between 1839 and 1905. A timber-framed granary is likely, on stylistic grounds, to be late 18th or early 19th century. The remainder are simple stone and cob structures that could be of virtually any date from the early 19th century backwards; all now have 19th or 20th century roofs. The house and buildings surround a roughly square yard, arranged in four groups with walls, fences and gates in between. A fifth range of buildings, on the west side, has been demolished since 1839 to give the house a front garden. Opposite the house, on the north side of the yard, are two small threshing barns and behind them, across the lane, the rick-yard or mowhay where corn was stored before being brought into the barns for threshing. Adjoining the barns on the east is a shippon and in front of it is a large manure pit. On the west side is another shippon and on the east side a shippon with adjoining stable and lean-to cart linhay. Completing the yard, in the south east corner is a granary. Buildings well maintained at time of survey and used mainly for storage. The house was empty at time of survey.

Bowles, D., 1993, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Farmsteads at: West Raddon, Marystow; Oburneford, Halberton; South Farm, Otterton (Correspondence). SDV347042.

West Raddon forms a remarkably good group. It has, however, been altered and is not considered to be one of the best examples in the region.

Child, P, Unknown, Farm Buildings in Devon Suitable for Recording (Un-published). SDV346989.

A range of 18th and 19th century farm buildings, grouped around an informal courtyard with a slurry pit in centre.