Name:Coryton House

House, formerly rectory, built 1836, original fittings intact.

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/28(1896)466/the domesday hundreds: listone.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/46(1914)214-215/hundred of lifton at testa de nevil, 1243.

REICHEL, 1914, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2639.

Coryton house. Domesday manor of coritona, held by drogo fitz-mauger of the bishop of coutances. Held by alwin at the time of king edward.(reichel). Tenancies given at time of testa de nevil, 1243.(reichel, 1914).

House, formerly rectory. 1836 built for Richard Newman and partly financed by Thomas Newman of Manhead. Dressed stone brought to course with ashlar quoins and dressings; slate roofs, gabled at ends; tall rendered paired shafts in stone stacks. A "handsome residence in the Elizabethan style" (White, 1890). Irregular plan under steeply pitched 2-span roof, the rear (east) span projecting to the south. Circa 1940s single storey addition to the north side and porch added to the west front. 2 storeys and attic. 3-bay west front symmetrical and Georgian in character. Tudor in detail. Slightly advanced central gable bay 1836 moulded stone doorway intact behind 1940s porch with parapet. 3-light stone mullioned window above doorway has leaded panes, 1-light casement in stone architrave in gable, which is coped with kneelers. To left and right of the gabled bay large projecting stone stacks with set offs, the chimneys crowned by paired diagonally set shafts with moulded cornices. Some ornamental chimney pots survive. The porch and the 1940s addition at the left also have stone mullioned windows with leaded panes in keeping with the 1836 stone mullioned windows throughout. At the rear 3 shafts at first floor level are corbelled out. Interior: 1836 fittings intact throughout : stair, doors, cornices and fireplaces, including fireplace with Gothic detail in the spandrels. 1 fireplace to ground floor room front left replaced. The Newman family (q.v. parish church) purchased the Coryton estate in 1809 and most of the parish is still in their possession.