Name:Building in Ebsworthy Plantation, Lydford

Summary

Ruinous stone building. Function and date unknown. Shown on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map but appears to go out of use by early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Building and enclosure shown on eastern edge of Ebsworthy Plantation.

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds. Part II, 467 (Article in Serial). SDV342605.

Domesday land of Etboldus Wrda, attached to the Manor of Bridestowe, held by Ralph de Pomerai of Baldwin the Sheriff. Held by the Saxon thegn Godwin at the time of King Edward.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Lifton in the Time of Testa de Nevil, AD 1243, 195-6 (Article in Serial). SDV336448.

Ebbsworthy was one of six landholdings held independently before the Conquest. Tenancies given at the time of Testa de Nevil, in 1243.

Unknown, 1982, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV342606.

Ordnance Survey map shows enclosure in Ebsworthy Plantation, but no building.

Knight, S., 2009, Site Visit for ARCS 15033-15035 (Personal Comment). SDV343130.

Site visit 10/11/09. Ruinous stone building with three walls partly surviving. It has internal divisons and an odd v-shpaed recess in the internal wall which is matched by a recess and semi-circular stone set flat on the ground on the external wall.

Baines, C., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342607.

Building and enclosure shown on late 19th century map, but by early 20th century, building appears roofless and woodland is encroaching on west side of enclosure.