Name:Burntown farmstead, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates back to the at least the late 11th century, based on documentary evidence. Buildings date to at least the early-mid 19th century, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, in the later 19th century a range of buildings along the western edge of the farmyard was added, surrounding the yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XI - 1066 AD to 1099 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 906 on the apportionment. Farm consists of a roughly square farmhouse to the south of the yard and a range of farm buildings to the north, bordering the north, east and south sides of the yard.

On the late 19th century historic map, Burntown is much the same as the Tithe Map layout, although a horse engine house has been added to the eastern (outer) side of one of the buildings in the range north of the farmhouse. Also, a rectangular range has been added on the western side of the yard, almost completely surrounding the yard.

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds: Listone, 469 (Article in Serial). SDV2119.

Farmstead named Burntown. Domesday land of Berna, attached to the manor of Tavi (Mary Tavy), held by Nigel of Judhel of Totnes. Held by Alwin at the time of King Edward.

Burntown is 'Berna' in1086, 'Burne' in 1330, 'Borne Towne' in 1563 and means 'at the stream'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/02/1997.

Modern map shows the farm buildings remain as shown on the late 19th century historic map, although the horse engine house is gone.